Privacy Policy

SummerAire Mfg. is subject to the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and is required to make information available to individuals about its personal information management policies and practices. We are striving to meet this obligation, foster public trust and strengthen our customer loyalty. We take the privacy of our customers, dealers and partners very seriously.

Collection of personal information

Any personal and/or contact information collected by this website will be kept private and will never be shared with or sold to third party organizations.

Personal information sometimes collected includes name, mailing address, email address, and phone number(s). This information will only ever be used to contact you regarding company newsletters and promotions, and/or your account details.

NOTE: We will never ask you to confirm personal information via unsolicited email, and we will never ask you to pass along payment information via unsolicited email. If you receive email that appears to be from us but is questionable in your mind, please do not respond or call any phone number(s) indicated in the suspect email. Instead, contact us immediately at: 705-745-4736 or privacy@summeraire.com.

“Cookies”

“Cookies” are small pieces of data that are sent from websites and stored on your computer, usually via the web browser. Cookies are used for a variety of reasons, including accelerated web browsing, website personalization, and tracking. Trent Metals does not use cookies on its website(s). However, the Internet browser you are using to access and use websites is very likely using cookies. To learn more about cookies, visit here: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/HTTP_cookie.

You have control over how we use your personal information

Your contact information may be used for marketing purposes (e.g., you may receive scheduled newsletters/brochures via email), but you will always be given the options to opt in and to opt out. Trent Metals adheres strictly to Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation (CASL) and all communications will provide clear links and/or instructions on how to opt out of future communications. If you experience any difficulty opting in or out, please feel free to contact us by phone (705-745-4736) or email (privacy@tmlsupply.com).

You will always have access to the personal information we have collected

If you would like to know what personal information we have collected about you, or you would like to request correction or deletion of this information, please contact us by phone (705-745-4736) or email (privacy@summeraire.com).

We update our privacy information regularly

Our Privacy Policy is current and reflects current privacy management practices. If our Privacy Policy changes, we will update this page and do our best to communicate those changes via email.

For any privacy-related questions or requests…

Phone: 705-745-4736
Email: privacy@summeraire.com

Mailing address:
2040 Fisher Drive
Peterborough, ON
K9J 6X6
Canada